Privacy at Informa Financial & Insurance Services

Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc. defines personal information as any information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples of personal information that are identifiable include names, age, gender, health status, health history, financial information, benefit claims data, etc. It also includes information that can be matched with other information to establish an individual’s identity.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc. is committed to the protection of any personal information collected by it or in its custody, including any information transferred to a third party to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. Personal information includes any information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Examples of personal information that are identifiable include: names, age, sex, social insurance numbers, health status, health history, financial information, benefit claims data, etc. It also includes information that can be matched with other information in order to establish an individual’s identity.

Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc. Privacy Code

Our privacy code informs you of our policies and procedures on privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected. The code is based on the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, a nationally recognized standard developed by the Canadian Standards Association CSA. Our adoption of this code sends a powerful message to the general public that we have policies and procedures in place that control the collection, use and disclosure of personal information; it also reinforces our existing commitment to customer service.

Our privacy code balances the privacy rights of our clients and benefit plan participants, and our employees with the legitimate information requirements to provide customer service and to meet our human resource requirements. It consists of the following key principles:

1. We Ask for Your Personal Information for the Following Purposes:

  • To establish your identification;
  • To provide you and/or your dependents with the applicable benefit coverage;
  • To protect you and us from error and fraud;

For our existing groups and benefit plan participants, we will continue to use and disclose your personal information previously collected in accordance with our current privacy code, unless you inform us otherwise.

We Protect Your Personal Information from Error, Loss, and Unauthorized Access

Our employees who have access to your personal information are made aware of how to keep it confidential. As a condition of employment with Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc., each employee signs an Agreement requiring all information that they have access to be treated confidentially. We have security standards to protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access and use. This protects your personal information at all times when it is stored in data files or handled by our employees.

2. Your Personal Information Is Destroyed When It Is No Longer Needed

We keep your personal information only so long as we need it for the products and services you are using, to offer you products and services when you are a group and benefit plan participant, and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet any legal, regulatory, or tax requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed.

3. We Correct Your Personal Information

Whenever possible, we will correct any personal information which we may have given to an outside organization. If a third party, such as an insurer has given us personal information which you tell us is wrong, we will give you the name and address of that party so that you can correct the information.

4. You Can Find out to Whom We Have Given Information about You

If you ask, we will let you know the names of outside companies or organizations we’ve given personal information to or direct you to the appropriate individual to ask for such information.

5. We Respond to Your Request Promptly

We will deal quickly with your request to see your personal information and always respond to you promptly.

6. We Monitor Our Compliance with the Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc Privacy Code and Are Committed to Upholding This Code

We have policies and procedures in place to assist our employees in adhering to the Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc. Privacy Code. Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc reviews our policies and procedures on a regular basis and updates them as needed to maintain relevance. If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Code, or about how we are living up to them, let us know right away.

7. Your Concern Is Important to Us:

Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc is committed to treating you with the greatest respect and consideration and providing the highest level of service. If you have any concerns or questions about privacy and confidentiality – or any other concerns about the way a request for personal information was handled, please contact:

The Office of the Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc
Suite 208-1275 West 6th Avenue
Vancouver, BC, V6H 1A6
Phone: (604) 639-0032

The Informa Financial & Insurance Services Inc. office will acknowledge your complaint. Within two weeks of receiving your enquiry, we will write or call to tell you the problem has been resolved, or, in more complex cases, advise you what further steps are being taken and when you may expect a resolution.

8. If Your Concern Remains Unresolved:

If your concern remains unresolved, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Details to do so are included below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street, 1st floor
Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (819) 994-5424

Website:www.priv.gc.ca

Build Your Benefits Plan

  • Choose your plan options
  • Stay within your budget
Get Started Now

Stay In Touch

Connect with us through one of our social media channels.